Welcome to the Official Website County Assembly of Samburu

December 9th, 2019

info@samburuassembly.go.ke


harambe

Today's News:
Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.
Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

COMMITTEE ON SELECTION

            1. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher             The Leader of Majority
            2. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                     The Leader of Minority
            3. Hon. Raisy Letura                              Member
            4. Hon. Lekwele Lucas                           Member
            5. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                          Member
            6. Hon. Stefania Lanyasunya                  Member
            7. Hon. Jerias Leshoomo                        Member

COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENT

            1. Hon. Lempere Solomon                      The Speaker
            2. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher              The Leader of Majority
            3. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                      The Leader of Minority
            4. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                      Member
            5. Hon. Antonela Lobura                          Member
            6. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                         Member
            7. Hon. Raisy letura                                Member
            8. Hon. Paul Wonyang                             Member
            9. Hon. Stefania Lanyasunya                   Member
            10. Hon. Peter Lempei                              Member
            11. Hon. Shadrack Lesoipa                        Member

LIAISON COMMITTEE

            1. Hon. Lemoosa Lekuram Johnathan       Chairperson
            2. Hon. Lempere Solomon                       The Speaker
            3. Hon. Lekwale Siriman                          Member
            4. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher               Member
            5. Hon. Lempei Peter L                            Member
            6. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                      Member
            7. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian        Member
            8. Hon. Jarius Leshoomo                          Member
            9. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L                Member
            10. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima               Member
            11. Hon. Paul Ekutan Wonyang                  Member
            12. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                     Member
            13. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack               Member
            14. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                          Member
            15. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                 Member
            16. Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin            Member

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC INVESTMENT/ACCOUNTS

            1. Hon. Lekwale Siriman                          Chairperson
            2. Hon. Raisy Letura                                Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Jennifer Letuiya                           Member
            4. Hon. Silapia Lenamatiyo                       Member
            5. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                Member
            6. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                            Member
            7. Hon. Wonyang Ekutan Paul                   Member

COMMITTEE ON BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION

            1. Hon. Lempei Peter L                              Chairperson
            2. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                           ViceChairperson
            3. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                Member
            4. Hon. Lesoipa Shadrack                          Member
            5. Hon. Antonela Lobura                            Member
            6. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                     Member
            7. Hon. Leshoomo Jerias                            Member

COMMITTEE ON PROCEDURES AND RULES

            1. Hon. Solomon Lempere                          The Speaker (Chairperson)
            2. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                Vice Chairperson   
            3. Hon. Hassan Mohamed Asha                   Member    
            4. Hon. Christopher Lentukunye                  Member    
            5. Hon. Kalapata Kadicho Elizabeth              Member    

COMMITTEE ON IMPLEMENTATION

            1. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                         Chairperson          
            2. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                      Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher                  Member   
            4. Hon. Edwin Lesiyampe                            Member   
            5. Hon. Kalapata Elizabeth                          Member   
            6. Hon. Asha Mohammed                           Member   
            7. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                         Member   

COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED COUNTY LEGISLATION

            1. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian           Chairperson
            2. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                    Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya               Member  
            4. Hon. Lempei Peter L                                Member  
            5. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                 Member  
            6. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                          Member  
            7. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                               Member  

COMMITTEE ON PRIVILEGES

            1. Hon. Lempere Solomon                            Chairperson
            2. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                           Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                  Member 
            4. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                              Member 
            5. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian             Member 
            6. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                    Member
            7. Hon. Nicholas Mpopoyio                                    Member
            8. Hon. Wonyang Ekutan Paul                        Member
            9. Hon. Antonella Lobura                               Member
            10. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa               Member
            11. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya                 Member

COMMITTEE ON FINANCE, ECONOMIC PLANNING AND MARKETING

            1. Hon. Jarius Leshoomo                                Chairperson
            2. Hon. Lanyasunya Stain Stefania                  Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                          Member           
            4. Hon. Christopher Lentukunye                      Member           
            5. Hon. Roseline Lesaibile                               Member           
            6. Hon. Jennifer Letuyia                                  Member           
            7. Hon. Edwin Lesiyampe                                Member           

COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK

            1. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                        Chairperson
            2. Hon. Lenamatiyo Silapia                                Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian                 Member          
            4. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                          Member          
            5. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                                 Member          
            6. Hon. Leshoomo Jerias                                    Member         
            7. Hon. Lempei Peter                                         Member

COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL SERVICES, PUBLIC HEALTH AND SANITATION

            1. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                        Chairperson
            2. Hon. Antonela Lobura                                   Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                              Member         
            4. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                               Member          
            5. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                                    Member          
            6. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                                Member
            7. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa                  Member

COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT, WATER AND NATURAL RESOURCES

          1. Hon. Paul Ekutan Wonyang                           Chairperson
          2. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa                  Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya                     Member
          4. Hon. Lawrence Lorunyei                                Member
          5. Hon. Lempei Peter                                        Member
          6. Hon. Silapia Lenamatiyo                                Member
          7. Hon. Leitore Benjamin                                   Member

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORT

          1. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                               Chairperson
          2. Hon. Jennifer Letuiya                                     Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                                 Member
          4. Hon. Lekwale Siriman                                    Member
          5. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher                         Member
          6. Hon. Antonela Lobura                                    Member
          7. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack                         Member

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS

          1. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack                         Chairperson
          2. Hon. Kalapata Kadicho Elizabeth                     Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                                Member
          4. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                        Member
          5. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                                  Member
          6. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                              Member
          7. Hon. Jarius Leshoomo                                    Member

COMMITTEE ON CO-OPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT, TRADE AND TOURISM

          1. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                                   Chairperson
          2. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                                 Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack                         Member
          4. Hon. Lenamatiyo Silapia                                 Member
          5. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                          Member
          6. Hon. Lekwale Lucas Sirima                              Member
          7. Hon. Lemoosa Johnathan                                Member

COMMITTEE ON PHYSICAL PLANNING, HOUSING AND URBAN CENTERS

          1. Hon. Lekwale Lucas Sirima                             Chairperson
          2. Hon. Hassan Mohamed Asha                           Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                               Member
          4. Hon. Paul Ekutan Wonyang                             Member
          5. Hon. Kalapata Kadicho Elizabeth                      Member
          6. Hon. Christopher Lentukunye                          Member
          7. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya                       Member

COMMITTEE ON CULTURE, SOCIAL SERVICES AND GENDER

          1. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                            Chairperson
          2. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                                        Vice  Chairperson
          3. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                                   Member
          4. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                                   Member
          5. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa                      Member
          6. Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin                         Member
          7. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                            Member

COMMITTEE ON LABOUR, SOCIAL WELFARE, JUSTICE AND LEGAL AFFAIRS

          1. Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin                         Chairperson
          2. Hon. Hassan Mohamed Asha                              Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Lempei Peter                                             Member
          4. Hon. Leshipayo Koris                                         Member
          5. Hon. Jenniffer Letuyia                                        Member
          6. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                             Member
          7. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                                     Member

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF SAMBURU

         

COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF SAMBURU

In the matter of Public Participation on Budget Estimates

Article 196(1) (b) of the constitution provides that “a County Assembly shall facilitate public participation and involvement in the legislative and other business of the Assembly and its committees.”  “Standing Order 207(5) states that “the Budget and Appropriations Committee shall discuss and review the Estimates and make recommendations to the Assembly, taking into account the recommendations of the Sectoral Committees, the views of the Executive Committee member in charge of Finance and the PUBLIC.”

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ON THE BUDGET ESTIMATES FOR 2017/2018 FY SUBMISSION OF MEMORANDA

Pursuant to Article 196(1)(b) of the Constitution, and Standing Order 120(3), the Budget and Appropriations committee  herein invites interested members of the public to submit any representation they may have on the following Bill to the Clerk of County Assembly of Samburu, P.O. Box3-20600, Assembly Building, Maralal or by email;This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The Estimates are also available in the following Assembly’s Website –www.samburuassembly.go.ke;

Name of the Estimates

1.SamburuCounty Budget Estimates for 2017/2018

Patrick Leshore

CLERK OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY                                                                                                             

 1   Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin
 2  Hon. Hassan Mohamed asha
 3  Hon. Lempei Peter
 4  Hon. Leshipayo Koris
 5  Hon. Jenniffer Letuyia
 6  Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima
 7  Hon. Osman Adan Dube

Samburu County Statistics

  • Surface Area
    Surface Area

    21,000 kmsq

  • Population
    Population

    224,000 Residents

  • Population Density
    Population Density

    11 persons per kmsq

  • Investments
    Investments

    Ksh 100 Billion

Contact Us

Address: County Assembly of Samburu,
Postal: P.O. Box 3 - 20600 Maralal, Kenya.
Phone: +254 065 62456, +254 65 62075
Copyright © 2019 Samburu County Assembly. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.