Welcome to the Official Website County Assembly of Samburu

February 24th, 2020

info@samburuassembly.go.ke


harambe

Today's News:
Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.
Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

Background

The committee on Finance, Economic Planning & ICT is established pursuant to the provisions of standing order No. 190.

Mandate

The Committee on Finance, Economic Planning and ICT is bestowed with the responsibility to examine money related Bills and in particular the Finance Bill.

  1. Investigate, inquire into, and report on all matters relating to the mandate, management, activities, administration, operations, and estimates of the assigned departments
  2. Study the programme and policy objectives of departments and the effectiveness of the implementation
  3. Study and review all county legislation referred to it
  4. Study, assess and analyze the relative success of the departments as measured by the results obtained as compared with their stated objectives
  5. Investigate and inquire into all matters relating to the assigned departments as they may deem necessary, and as may be referred to them by the Assembly concerning international treaties and conventions.
  6. Make reports and recommendations to the Assembly as often as possible, including recommendation of proposed legislation.

Committee Subjects

The County Department of Finance, Economic Planning and ICT

Membership

1. Hon. Jerias Leshoomo Chairperson            
2. Hon. Lanyasunya Sitain Vice-Chair
3. Hon. Lekirasi Doris Seeto MCA
4. Hon. Chris Lentukunye MCA
5. Hon. Roseline Lesaibile MCA 
6. Hon. Jeniffer Letuyia MCA 
7. Hon. Edwin Lesiyambe MCA 

Mandate of the County Assembly

County Assembly of Samburu is mandated under Article 185 of the Constitution, 2010 and Section 8 of the County Government Act No.17 of 2012 to primarily represent the people, create laws for the benefit of the people and oversight the County Government executive and its organs.

Role and Functions of the County Assembly

The County Assembly of Samburu shall in accordance to Section 8 of the County Governments Act 2012 perform the following roles and functions:

a) Exercise the legislative authority of the Assembly as set out in article 185 of the constitution

b) Vet and approve nominees for appointment to county public offices as may be provided for in this Act or any other law;

c) Perform the roles set out under Article 185 of the Constitution;

d) Approve the budget and expenditure of the county government in accordance with Article 207 of the Constitution, and the legislation contemplated in Article 220(2) of the Constitution, guided by Articles 201 and 203 of the Constitution;

e) Approve the borrowing by the county government in accordance with Article 212 of the Constitution; and

f) Perform any other role as may be set out under the Constitution or legislation.

COMMITTEE ON SELECTION

            1. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher             The Leader of Majority
            2. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                     The Leader of Minority
            3. Hon. Raisy Letura                              Member
            4. Hon. Lekwele Lucas                           Member
            5. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                          Member
            6. Hon. Stefania Lanyasunya                  Member
            7. Hon. Jerias Leshoomo                        Member

COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENT

            1. Hon. Lempere Solomon                      The Speaker
            2. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher              The Leader of Majority
            3. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                      The Leader of Minority
            4. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                      Member
            5. Hon. Antonela Lobura                          Member
            6. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                         Member
            7. Hon. Raisy letura                                Member
            8. Hon. Paul Wonyang                             Member
            9. Hon. Stefania Lanyasunya                   Member
            10. Hon. Peter Lempei                              Member
            11. Hon. Shadrack Lesoipa                        Member

LIAISON COMMITTEE

            1. Hon. Lemoosa Lekuram Johnathan       Chairperson
            2. Hon. Lempere Solomon                       The Speaker
            3. Hon. Lekwale Siriman                          Member
            4. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher               Member
            5. Hon. Lempei Peter L                            Member
            6. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                      Member
            7. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian        Member
            8. Hon. Jarius Leshoomo                          Member
            9. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L                Member
            10. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima               Member
            11. Hon. Paul Ekutan Wonyang                  Member
            12. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                     Member
            13. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack               Member
            14. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                          Member
            15. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                 Member
            16. Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin            Member

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC INVESTMENT/ACCOUNTS

            1. Hon. Lekwale Siriman                          Chairperson
            2. Hon. Raisy Letura                                Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Jennifer Letuiya                           Member
            4. Hon. Silapia Lenamatiyo                       Member
            5. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                Member
            6. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                            Member
            7. Hon. Wonyang Ekutan Paul                   Member

COMMITTEE ON BUDGET AND APPROPRIATION

            1. Hon. Lempei Peter L                              Chairperson
            2. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                           ViceChairperson
            3. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                Member
            4. Hon. Lesoipa Shadrack                          Member
            5. Hon. Antonela Lobura                            Member
            6. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                     Member
            7. Hon. Leshoomo Jerias                            Member

COMMITTEE ON PROCEDURES AND RULES

            1. Hon. Solomon Lempere                          The Speaker (Chairperson)
            2. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                Vice Chairperson   
            3. Hon. Hassan Mohamed Asha                   Member    
            4. Hon. Christopher Lentukunye                  Member    
            5. Hon. Kalapata Kadicho Elizabeth              Member    

COMMITTEE ON IMPLEMENTATION

            1. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                         Chairperson          
            2. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                      Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher                  Member   
            4. Hon. Edwin Lesiyampe                            Member   
            5. Hon. Kalapata Elizabeth                          Member   
            6. Hon. Asha Mohammed                           Member   
            7. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                         Member   

COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED COUNTY LEGISLATION

            1. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian           Chairperson
            2. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                    Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya               Member  
            4. Hon. Lempei Peter L                                Member  
            5. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                 Member  
            6. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                          Member  
            7. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                               Member  

COMMITTEE ON PRIVILEGES

            1. Hon. Lempere Solomon                            Chairperson
            2. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                           Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                  Member 
            4. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                              Member 
            5. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian             Member 
            6. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                    Member
            7. Hon. Nicholas Mpopoyio                                    Member
            8. Hon. Wonyang Ekutan Paul                        Member
            9. Hon. Antonella Lobura                               Member
            10. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa               Member
            11. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya                 Member

COMMITTEE ON FINANCE, ECONOMIC PLANNING AND MARKETING

            1. Hon. Jarius Leshoomo                                Chairperson
            2. Hon. Lanyasunya Stain Stefania                  Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                          Member           
            4. Hon. Christopher Lentukunye                      Member           
            5. Hon. Roseline Lesaibile                               Member           
            6. Hon. Jennifer Letuyia                                  Member           
            7. Hon. Edwin Lesiyampe                                Member           

COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK

            1. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                        Chairperson
            2. Hon. Lenamatiyo Silapia                                Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Lorunyei Lawrence Sebastian                 Member          
            4. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                          Member          
            5. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                                 Member          
            6. Hon. Leshoomo Jerias                                    Member         
            7. Hon. Lempei Peter                                         Member

COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL SERVICES, PUBLIC HEALTH AND SANITATION

            1. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                        Chairperson
            2. Hon. Antonela Lobura                                   Vice Chairperson
            3. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                              Member         
            4. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                               Member          
            5. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                                    Member          
            6. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                                Member
            7. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa                  Member

COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT, WATER AND NATURAL RESOURCES

          1. Hon. Paul Ekutan Wonyang                           Chairperson
          2. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa                  Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya                     Member
          4. Hon. Lawrence Lorunyei                                Member
          5. Hon. Lempei Peter                                        Member
          6. Hon. Silapia Lenamatiyo                                Member
          7. Hon. Leitore Benjamin                                   Member

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORT

          1. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                               Chairperson
          2. Hon. Jennifer Letuiya                                     Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                                 Member
          4. Hon. Lekwale Siriman                                    Member
          5. Hon. Lentukunye Christopher                         Member
          6. Hon. Antonela Lobura                                    Member
          7. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack                         Member

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS

          1. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack                         Chairperson
          2. Hon. Kalapata Kadicho Elizabeth                     Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Kiragu Fred Kanyiri                                Member
          4. Hon. Lemoosa Maura Lekuram                        Member
          5. Hon. Mpopoyio Nicholas                                  Member
          6. Hon. Lenkirasi Doris Seeto                              Member
          7. Hon. Jarius Leshoomo                                    Member

COMMITTEE ON CO-OPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT, TRADE AND TOURISM

          1. Hon. Benjamin Leitore                                   Chairperson
          2. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                                 Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Nakini Lesoipa Shadrack                         Member
          4. Hon. Lenamatiyo Silapia                                 Member
          5. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                          Member
          6. Hon. Lekwale Lucas Sirima                              Member
          7. Hon. Lemoosa Johnathan                                Member

COMMITTEE ON PHYSICAL PLANNING, HOUSING AND URBAN CENTERS

          1. Hon. Lekwale Lucas Sirima                             Chairperson
          2. Hon. Hassan Mohamed Asha                           Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Letura Raisy Ahmed                               Member
          4. Hon. Paul Ekutan Wonyang                             Member
          5. Hon. Kalapata Kadicho Elizabeth                      Member
          6. Hon. Christopher Lentukunye                          Member
          7. Hon. Stefania Stain Lanyasunya                       Member

COMMITTEE ON CULTURE, SOCIAL SERVICES AND GENDER

          1. Hon. Leshipayo Joseph Koris                            Chairperson
          2. Hon. Zamzam Ismail                                        Vice  Chairperson
          3. Hon. Roseline Leasaibile                                   Member
          4. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                                   Member
          5. Hon. Josphine Kundera Lesilampa                      Member
          6. Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin                         Member
          7. Hon. Lanyasunya Adamson L.                            Member

COMMITTEE ON LABOUR, SOCIAL WELFARE, JUSTICE AND LEGAL AFFAIRS

          1. Hon. Lesiyampe Leteipan Edwin                         Chairperson
          2. Hon. Hassan Mohamed Asha                              Vice Chairperson
          3. Hon. Lempei Peter                                             Member
          4. Hon. Leshipayo Koris                                         Member
          5. Hon. Jenniffer Letuyia                                        Member
          6. Hon. Leshimpiro Paul Husima                             Member
          7. Hon. Osman Adan Dube                                     Member

Samburu County is one of the 47 counties in the Republic of Kenya established under the Constitution of Kenya 2010 and is located in the ASAL region of the country. The County measures 21,022.10 Km2. It borders Turkana County to the North West, Baringo County to the South West, Marsabit County to the North East, Isiolo County to the East and Laikipia County to the South.

According to the 2009 Population and Housing Census, Samburu County has a population of 228,762 with a density of 10.9 persons per Square Kilometer. Given a population growth rate of 4.45 percent per annum, as opposed to the national growth rate of 3 percent, the County population is projected to increase to 399,378 by 2022 and 456,418 by 2025. Samburu County is subdivided into three (3) sub-counties (Constituencies) namely, Samburu West, Samburu
North, and Samburu East.

Eighty percent of the population practices pastoralism as economic livelihood. The county, however, boasts of diverse agro-ecological zones capable of supporting various agricultural activities. Tourism is also an important economic activity given rich wildlife presence and mountain ranges.

County Assembly of Samburu (CAS) was established after the promulgation of the Constitution of Kenya, 2010. The first Assembly commenced in April 2013 with a lean Transitional Authority staff. It comprised of 27 members including the speaker. During the period under review, CAS has made remarkable strides towards fulfilling its mandate. Several legislations have been enacted some of which have enhanced the framework for oversighting county executive. An infrastructure
project for Assembly office space is ongoing. Towards organization development, the Assembly has developed and rationalized the staff establishment, most of which have now been filled through merit-based recruitment.

Samburu County Statistics

  • Surface Area
    Surface Area

    21,000 kmsq

  • Population
    Population

    224,000 Residents

  • Population Density
    Population Density

    11 persons per kmsq

  • Investments
    Investments

    Ksh 100 Billion

Contact Us

Address: County Assembly of Samburu,
Postal: P.O. Box 3 - 20600 Maralal, Kenya.
Phone: +254 065 62456, +254 65 62075
Copyright © 2020 Samburu County Assembly. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.